Automobile

Honda City 2017 Release Date, Specs & Price in Pakistan

Pakistan is all set to get the 10th generation of the Honda City in December of the running year. It will be the fine blend of technology and innovation as guaranteed by the Honda each to its fans. The new model of Honda City that has been as of now dispatched in the vast majority of the nations will make the introduction on the Pakistani roads on in the mid of 2017. It is truly a beast as can be seen the photo of the things propelled in a few countries.
Honda-city-2017-768x423

The dynamic and new shape that has always been the mastery work of Honda and then the addition of LED lighting has really made the City and distinctive City that will give a new impressive look. Till now the three major features have come into notice that are its brand new shape, best fuel economy numbers, and the best ride quality is the section that is round about EX-T and above.Honda-City-2017-Back-Side

But at the same time, Honda City is no doubt in direct competition with the Mazda 3, Toyota Corolla, Ford Focus, and the Chevy Cruze. The leading technology that is even lacking in the Accord versions is the part of Honda City; this technology is named as modern new Touring technology by the Honda. This Touring technology provides the adaptive cruise control, aggressive assist system to keep the car on right track and auto braking system.2016-Honda-City-Flex-Fuel-1

The 10th generation car by the Honda will surely impress the riders in Pakistan because this time Honda has made huge improvements in Honda City 2017 as compared to the last generation cars. According to automobile gurus and expertise, there are still some flaws as well that are in the shape of less sharp in base trim; CVT lacks direct shift control and the standard four-cylinder are not up to the marks as these could be for providing more excitement to the riders.Honda-City-2017-Interior

Specifications of Honda City 2017:

ModelsHonda CITY 1.5L SHonda CITY 1.5L S+Honda CITY 1.5L EHonda CITY 1.5L V
Engine
Engine Type4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC
Fuel Supply SystemPGM-FI (Programmed Fuel Injection)PGM-FI (Programmed Fuel Injection)PGM-FI (Programmed Fuel Injection)PGM-FI (Programmed Fuel Injection)
Bore & Stroke (mm)73.0 x 89.473.0 x 89.473.0 x 89.473.0 x 89.4
Displacement (cc)1,4971,4971,4971,497
Compression Ratio10.310.310.310.3
Maximum power [PS(kW)@rpm]120 (88) @ 6,600120 (88) @ 6,600120 (88) @ 6,600120 (88) @ 6,600
Maximum Torque (Nm[kg- m] @ rpm)145 (14.8) @ 4,600145 (14.8) @ 4,600145 (14.8) @ 4,600145 (14.8) @ 4,600
Drive-By-Wire (DBW)
Emission SystemEURO 2EURO 2EURO 2EURO 2
Performance
Maximum Speed (Km/h)190190190190
Acceleration 0 – 100Km/h (seconds)10.510.510.610.8
Transmission
Transmission TypeContinuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)
Clutch TypeTorque ConverterTorque ConverterTorque ConverterTorque Converter
Braking System
FrontVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearDrumDrumDrumDrum
Steering System
TypeElectric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)
Turning Radius (m)5.35.35.35.3
Suspension
FrontMcPherson StrutMcPherson StrutMcPherson StrutMcPherson Strut
RearTorsion BeamTorsion BeamTorsion BeamTorsion Beam
Dimensions
Overall Length (mm)4,4404,4404,4404,440
Overall Width (mm)1,6951,6951,6951,695
Overall Height (mm)1,4771,4771,4771,477
Wheelbase (mm)2,6002,6002,6002,600
Thread Front (mm)1,4921,4921,4921,476
Thread Rear (mm)1,4811,4811,4811,465
Curb Weight (kg)1,0751,0791,0871,106
Ground Clearance (mm)150150150150
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litre)40404040
Seating Capacity5555
Boot Capacity (Litre)536536536536
Tyres
Size175/65R15175/65R15175/65R15185/55R16
Wheels
Wheel Size15? Steel Wheel with Cover15? Alloy15? Alloy16? Alloy

2017-Honda-City-Interior

Features of Honda City 2017:

General Features

·         Rear Airconditioning Vent
·         Rear Parking Camera
·         Cruise Control
·         Paddle Shift
·         Electrically Foldable ORVM
·         Electrically Adjustable ORVM
·         Power Steering with Tilt Adjustment
·         Keyless Entry
·         Keyless Trunk Opening
·         Power Window(Front & Rear)
·         Power Door Lock
·         Door Lock Switch at Driver side
·         Sound Insulation Front windshield (Diesel only)-

2017-Honda-Accord-interior-lcd-screen-and-gear-shift-knobExterior Features

·         Brilliant Premium Headlamp
·         Premium Wrap-Around Tail Lamp
·         Front Grill
·         Rear License Garnish
·         Electric Sunroof
·         Body Color Mirror
·         Turn Indicator on ORVM

2017-Honda-City-Engine-630x417Interior Features

·         Blue & White Illumination & Chrome Accent
·         Eco Lamp
·         Econ Mode Switch(with CVT Only
·         Fuel Consumption Display/Warning
·         Average Fuel Economy Display
·         Instantaneous Fuel Economy Display
·         Outside Temperature Indicator
·         Cruising Range
·         Shift Position Indictor(CVT Only)
·         Front Console Garnish with Silver Finish
·         Air Conditioner
·         AM/FM Radio
·         USB Port

Honda-City-2017-interior-768x422Safety Features

·         ACE body
·         Dual SRS Airbag
·         RR ISOFIX and Top Tether Anchor for Child Seats
·         Fuel Reminder Control (Diesel Only)
·         ABS with EBD
·         Immobilizer
·         Security Alarm
·         Front Fog Lamp
·         Rear Windshield Defogger
·         Driver Seatbelt Reminder
·         Driver Side Window One Touch Up/Down with Pinch Guard
·         Dual Horn
·         Auto Door Lock by Speed
·         Key Off Reminder
·         Day/Night Mirror

Honda-City-2017-Engine

Honda City Price in Pakistan

Car VersionEx-Factory Price
Honda City i-VTECPKR 1,508,000
Honda City Aspire 1.3 i-VTECPKR 1,638,000
Honda City i-VTEC ProsmatecPKR 1,649,000
Honda City Aspire 1.5 i-VTECPKR 1,658,000
Honda City Aspire 1.3 i-VTEC ProsmatecPKR 1,780,000
Honda City Aspire 1.5 i-VTEC Prosmatec

PKR 1,800,000

 

Avatar
Ahmad A.R

Ahmad A. is professional I.T guru and Blogger from Pakistan and he hold Computer Sciences degree from LUMS and serves many multinational organizations. His technology review remain quite popular in past. He holds Masters Degree in Computer Science from Leeds University, United Kingdom.

Comments

  • Ali Haider on 11/06/2017

    Is it different from Honda city 2016?

    Reply
  • Fawad Ali on 18/04/2017

    How many % off on City new Model. Contact# 03028777764

    Reply
  • Saleem on 18/04/2017

    What is total cost of HONDA City 2017, i-VTEC ?
    What is expected delivery date?
    Mode of Payment?
    Request for urgent reply

    Reply
  • bilal on 18/04/2017

    what is the price of Honda city 2017?

    Reply
  • Asif Javaid Khokhar on 31/03/2017

    What is the expected date of launch of new shaped Honda city?

    Reply
  • waqar on 21/03/2017

    Half cooked cabin feel
    Colored seats with dark/black dashboard and half dark/black doors, this is pathetic.
    I don’t know why Honda don’t learn about the color theme throughout the cabin?
    They made almost similar mistake in current City till 2011, after that they changed the cabin color according to the seats and the sales increased

    Reply
  • M. OMAIR on 09/03/2017

    The new model of Honda City that has been as of now dispatched in the vast majority of the nations will make the introduction on the Pakistani roads on in the mid of 2017.

    Reply
  • M. OMAIR on 09/03/2017

    The new model of Honda City that has been as of now dispatched in the vast majority of the nations will make the introduction on the Pakistani roads on in the mid of 2017.
    AS THEY SAID ABOVE………

    Reply
  • abdul rauf on 20/02/2017

    I know the launch is in early next year if that is correct, as I am living abroad what month is it actually going to be launched can you please clarify that,.

    Reply
  • Kashif Khudshid on 01/11/2016

    What I have herared is that new model will be launched in 2017. But there is a fact behind its launch actually Honda is asking dealers to assure that they will sold a particular number of cars if Honda launches new model of City. Honda needs such gurantee because they have to make a big change in their factory to asumble new model which amounts to PKR. 6 billion approximately, so the company is afraid that if a particular number us not sold out yhen company might have face huge losses. Whdn we see the dealers side they are not agree to give any such gurantee so matter is not yet satteled and it was for that reason that Honda launched 2016 model with minor changes.

    Reply
    • Asim Rabbani on 01/12/2016

      Dear Kashif,

      Do you have any other updates regarding new Honda City lunch..

      Regards,
      Asim

    • Umee on 18/12/2016

      Honda City 2017 model lnch in pk fist month

  • daniyal zahid on 29/10/2016

    when honda city new model with shape change will launch??

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *